These are the results of over 62,000 votes recorded during 2002.
Make sure to vote for your favorites in 2003.

[Best Opening Movie] [Best Sound] [Best Music] [Best Graphics] [Best Original Concept] [Best Story]
[Best Female Lead] [Best Male Lead] [Best Game] [Best Multiplayer Game]
[Worst Game] [Most Disappointing Game] [Most Addicting Game] [Best New Hardware]


BEST OPENING MOVIE (This is the movie you keep watching over and over)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos
  2. Iron Storm
  3. Mafia
  1. Dead to Rights (Xbox)
  2. Defender (PS2)
  3. Onimusha 2 (PS2)
BEST SOUND (Sound Effects, Voice Acting, Use of 3D sound, etc.)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Iron Storm
  2. No One Lives Forever 2
  3. Unreal Tournament 2003
  1. Eternal Darkness (GC)
  2. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
  3. Dead to Rights (Xbox)
BEST MUSIC (Music that adds to the overall enjoyment of a game, creates a mood, etc.)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Star Wars: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast
  2. Grand Theft Auto III
  3. Mafia
  1. GTA3: Vice City (PS2)
  2. NFS: Hot Pursuit (Xbox)
  3. BMX XXX (Xbox)
BEST GRAPHICS (Textures, reflections, lighting, colors, realism, etc.)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Hegemonia
  2. Unreal Tournament 2003
  3. O.R.B.
  1. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
  2. Ratchet & Clank (PS2)
  3. Dead to Rights (Xbox)
BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT (Games that stand out as unique, never been done before, etc.)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Mafia
  2. Robin Hood
  3. Duke Nukem: Manhattan Project
  1. Eternal Darkness (GC)
  2. Frequency (PS2)
  3. Blinx: Time Sweeper (Xbox)
BEST STORY (Gripping storyline that captures and carries you through to the end of the game)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Mafia
  2. Star Wars: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast
  3. Soul Reaver 2
  1. Eternal Darkness (GC)
  2. Dead to Rights (Xbox)
  3. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
BEST FEMALE LEAD (Female characters that stands out above the rest)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Cate Archer - No One Lives Forever 2
  2. Dunya - Alien vs. Predator 2: Primal Hunt
  3. Kate Walker - Syberia
  1. Buffy - Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Xbox)
  2. Alex Roivas - Eternal Darkness (GC)
  3. Rynn - Drakan 2 (PS2)
BEST MALE LEAD (Male characters that stands out above the rest)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Nick "Havok" Parker - C&C Renegade
  2. Tommy Angelo - Mafia
  3. Kyle Katan - Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast
  1. Sam Fisher - Splinter Cell (Xbox)
  2. Jack Slate - Dead to Rights (Xbox)
  3. Ratchet - Ratchet and Clank (PS2)
BEST GAME (Best of the best, games that you just can't stop playing)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. No One Lives Forever 2
  2. Mafia
  3. Unreal Tournament 2003
  1. Ratchet & Clank (PS2)
  2. Eternal Darkness (GC)
  3. Resident Evil Zero (GC)
BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME (Games that keep you online all night)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Unreal Tournament 2003
  2. Return to Castle Wolfenstein
  3. Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix
  1. TimeSplitters 2 (Xbox)
  2. SOCOM (PS2)
  3. Ghost Recon (Xbox Live)
WORST GAME (Games that make you wonder what the designers were thinking when they made it)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Sniper: Path of Vengeance
  2. Hooters Road Trip
  3. Jazz and Faust
  1. Monsters Inc. Scream Arena (GC)
  2. Circus Maximus: Chariot Wars (Xbox)
  3. Ghost Recon (PS2)
MOST DISAPPOINTING GAME (Games that you were really excited about that didn't live up to their hype)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Sniper: Path of Vengeance
  2. Jazz and Faust
  3. Dark Planet: Battle for Natrolis
  1. State of Emergency (PS2)
  2. Stuntman (PS2)
  3. Star Wars: Obi Wan (Xbox)
MOST ADDICTING GAME (Games you can't stop playing or play again after winning)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Unreal Tournament 2003
  2. Serious Sam: Second Encounter
  3. Duke Nukem: Manhattan Project
  1. Contra: Shattered Soldier (PS2)
  2. Burnout 2 (PS2)
  3. Frequency (PS2)
BEST NEW HARDWARE (Technology that changed the face of gaming in 2002)

PC AWARDSCONSOLE AWARDS
  1. Radeon 9700 Video Card
  2. Altec Lansing 5100 5.1 Speakers
  3. Soundblaster Audigy 5.1
  1. PS2 Modem Expansion (PS2)
  2. MadCatz MicroCON controllers (all systems)
  3. Altec Lansing 3051 Dolby Pro-Logic Speakers